« Home | Back to Vacancies

Privacy Notice for Job Applicants

Data controller: Vale of Mowbray HR Department, 20 Leases Road, Leeming Bar, Northallerton, North Yorkshire DL9 7AW

As part of any recruitment process, the Company collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The Company is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.


What information does the Company collect?

The Company collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  1. your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  2. details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  3. information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  4. whether or not you have a disability for which the Company needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  5. information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

The Company collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data mightbe contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or
other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of
assessment.

The Company will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).


Why does the Company process personal data?

The Company needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the Company needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The Company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the Company to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.

The Company may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Where the Company relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.

The Company processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, the Company will keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. The Company will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.


Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The Company will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The Company will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you.

The Company will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.


How does the Company protect data?

The Company takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. Full details are in our Company Handbook which is available upon request.


For how long does the Company keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the Company will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process, for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.


Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  1. access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  2. require the Company to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  3. require the Company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  4. object to the processing of your data where the Company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  5. ask the Company to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the Company’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact [email protected]

If you believe that the Company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.


What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the Company during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the Company may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Back to Vacancies